Privacy Policy

LEND A PET ABN 94850709648 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out LEND A PET’s commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information and other information that LEND A PET acquire through; this website www.lendapet.com.au (may be referred to as ‘the Site’ throughout this Privacy Policy) and from you via telecommunications and/or via email.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and feel free to contact LEND A PET via email or through the Contact page of the LEND A PET website. 

By creating a profile on the LEND A PET website, you agree that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and LEND A PET’s Terms and Conditions, and that you have read and accepted both policies completely.

By creating a profile on the LEND A PET website you also agree that you are aware that you do not have to provide LEND A PET with any information, however if you do not create a profile, or activate your profile, it will affect your use of the LEND A PET website (or any products, services and/or competitions offered on it).

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information LEND A PET collect is not all set out on LEND A PET’s website for you to see. Personal information includes, but is not limited to; your full name, your residential address, your date of birth, your gender, your contact number, your email address, your Facebook information and/or any other social media platform information, your LEND A PET profile picture, your reason for lending a pet and/or borrowing a pet, any details about your pet/s.

Once LEND A PET receives your personal information, or any information about you or your pet, LEND A PET will protect it as it sets out in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, if LEND A PET receive your personal information and/or any information about you from third parties, LEND A PET will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

LEND A PET document and use all of the information you have willingly provided through www.lendapet.com.au,  as well as through email and mobile phone communications, for purposes including, but not limited to; to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for marketing and advertising, to find a suitable pet Lender, and/or a suitable pet Borrower for you based off your requests through www.lendapet.com.au and/or email and telecommunications. 

3.     Disclosure of personal information

LEND A PET may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where LEND A PET disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, LEND A PET will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that LEND A PET hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  LEND A PET may refuse to provide you with information that LEND A PET hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information LEND A PET hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact LEND A PET by email. LEND A PET rely in part upon customers advising LEND A PET when their personal information changes.  LEND A PET will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  LEND A PET will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that LEND A PET have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact LEND A PET via the Contact tab on the Site.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact LEND A PET via the Contact tab on the Site.

7.     Storage and Security

LEND A PET will do everything that is within our capabilities to ensure that the information you provide to LEND A PET is kept secure.

For any questions or concerns, please contact LEND A PET at:

LEND A PET ABN: 94850709648

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.lendapet.com.au